Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018.

How long do we keep your personal data?

By law, we must keep basic information for a minimum of 6 years for tax and compliance purposes. Other detail such as call records are held for a maximum of two years.

Protecting and storing your personal data

Lister Communications is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Email transmission and passwords

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent electronically and the transmission of such data by email is entirely at your own risk. Where we have provided you (or where you have chosen) a password so you can access certain areas of our websites, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential.

Third parties

In order to provide you with a good service, we may pass on your basic details to a third party that by Lister Communications partner, e.g. to help you with an product or service issue you have contacted us about. . Lister Communications will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual.

Links to other sites

Our websites contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Lister Communications.

Cookies

Many websites place cookies to track traffic flows whenever a user visits their site. Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server. Lister Communications may use cookies from time to time but only to make your web experience better, e.g. to assist in login to a site. We do not use cookies to track individual web visitor’s usage.

Your rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. login to your billing portal ) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Lister Communications holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

 

If you have any questions or enquiries you can contact us using the following information:

Telephone: 01453 829200

Address:
Lister Comunications
Brunel Way
Stonehouse
Gloucestershire
GL10 3SX

Email: sales@www.lister-communications.co.uk